OWNER INFORMATION

NeededInTheHome (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates

https://neededinthehome.com (the “Site”).

Address: P.O. Box 82, Rockland, WI 54653 USA

Contact email:

amy@neededinthehome.com or amyjmarohl@gmail.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, BUSINESS PURPOSE AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to

                    send you our newsletters from time to time if you enter your email address to receive it

                    ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

                    provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you

                    carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

                    interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)

                    allow registration and authentication (e.g. comments, affiliate portals and membership areas)

                    allow access to third party services' accounts

                    monitor infrastructure

                    manage hosting and backend infrastructure

                    carry out remarketing and behavioural targeting (including display ads)

                    display content from external platforms

                    carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)

                    interact with support and feedback platforms

                    manage user database

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, enter a giveaway, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, etc. Users can, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

This website uses advertising and analytics technologies including cookies from your device and tracking devices  for advertising purposes, including Interest-Based Advertising and analytics purposes to enhance User experience. Permission to use such devices is required under EU Privacy Laws, which we adhere to.  You give this permission on an opt-in box that is located on the screen upon visiting the site and will not show again unless the policy has changed or if the user has not visited the site in a long time.  User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.

User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. We further work with our marketing partners who use advertising and analytics technologies to collect data about your browsing activity on this site, as well as other third-party web sites and apps that partner with them.  Our marketing partners use this data to serve you with interest-based advertising and for analytics purposes, and may additionally share this data with their service providers for those same purposes.

Some of the companies that you choose (in your opt-in upon visiting the site) whether to give consent to place tracking devices, such as cookies for advertising purposes including Interest-Based Advertising and analytics purposes are: Google Adsense, Google Analytics, ConvertKit, Amazon Associates, Rakuten Marketing, Awin, Shareasale, FlexOffers, Commission Junction, Bluehost, HostGator, Ultimate Bundles, https://adventures-in-blogging.thinkific.com/, SendOwl, http://musik-at-home.myshopify.com/, and Etsy.com.

neededinthehome.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To process payments. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails to users who have opted in for our newsletter or email list. We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of each email.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Rakuten Marketing

We partner with Rakuten Marketing, who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy policy located here.

https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

 

GOOGLE

We have used Google AdSense Advertising on our website from 2017 to 2018 and are not presently using it.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • If you enter our website and a change has been made, you will have to click a box to read and accept new terms before going elsewhere on the site.

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Google and Jet Pack Analytics

I want to make sure the information we publish is useful to our readers, I have implemented Google analytics and Jet Pack Analytics demographics and interest reports on my website. I review anonymous data regarding gender, age, and interests to make content suitable for my audience. Although I receive this information, your identity is not provided to me and I will never attempt to figure out who you are.

ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following

  • disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected

  • deletion of personal information we have collected from you

  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected

  • disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email or via our web form below.

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.

Users who reside in California have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.

Requests to exercise your right to opt out can be submitted by you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf by email to amyjmarohl@gmail.com and by submitting your request via our web form.

If you would like us to not sell your personal information, you may click the link below…

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

neededinthehome.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

[contact-form][contact-field label=”Name” type=”name” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Email” type=”email” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Website” type=”url” /][contact-field label=”Message” type=”textarea” /][/contact-form]